FIXTURES 2020

11th December 2019

Fixtures 2020

AIT -Athlone Institute of Technology, NIA -National Indoor Arena, AAI -Athletics Association of Ireland

JANUARY

  • 4th January County Indoor Championship (U12-U19), AIT
  • 11th January Celtic Cross Country Stirling Scotland
  • 12th January Sunday – Leinster Day 1 Cross Country (Inter, Masters and Juvenile Relays), Gowran
  • 18th National Indoor Combined Events all ages, Athlone
  • 25th January National Indoor Junior and U23 Championships
  • 26th January Intermediate and non championship juvenile races TBC
  • 31st Friday January County AGM (not confirmed)

FEBRUARY

  • 1st & 2nd February – AIT – Leinster Juveniles Days 1 & 2
  • 8th February National Inter/Master, Juv B & Relays Cross Country
  • 9th National Indoor Games, NIA, Abbotstown
  • 22nd February – NIA – Leinster Junior, Senior & Master Championships
  • 23rd February- NIA – Leinster Juvenile Relays + CE Events Day 2 (Junior & Senior Men)
  • 28th Friday February County Awards, Set Theatre Langtons
  • 29th/1st National Indoor Senior Championships (Feb 29th & Mar 1st) NIA, Abbotstown
  • 29th February AAI Juvenile Star Awards, Bridge House, Tullamore

SCHOOLS

  • 12 Feb Leinster Schools Cross Country Santry

March

  • 1st Mar National Senior Indoors Day 2 Abbotstown
  • 3 Mar National Masters Indoors Athlone
  • 7 Mar All Ireland 20km Race walk championships Raheny
  • 8th March Irish Life Health National Masters Indoor Championships, AIT Athlone
  • 28th March National Juvenile Indoors Day 1, AIT, Athlone
  • 29th March National Juvenile Indoors Day 2, AIT, Athlone

SCHOOLS

  • 7 Mar All Ireland Schools Cross Country Santry

April

  • 4th April National Juvenile Indoors Day 3, AIT, Athlone
  • 5th April AAI National 10k Championships (In conjunction with Great Ireland Run)
  • 13 April St Senans AC Open Track and Field
  • 19th April AAI National Road Relay Championships, Raheny

May

  • 2nd May – Leinster Road Championships – Gowran
  • 3rd Sunday County Day 1 Watershed 10 am for Hammer Discus 11 am for all the rest
  • 10th Sunday County Day 2 Watershed 10 am for Hammer Discus 11 am for all the rest
  • 17th Sunday AAI National 5k Championships (In conjunction with Irish Runner 5k), Phoenix Park, Dublin
  • 22nd  Friday County Day 3
  • 23rd & 24th May 2020 – Leinster Combined Events / Leinster Relays – Venue TBC
  • 29th  Friday County Day 4 – 6:45pm
  • 31st May – Leinster U23, Senior & Masters Championships – Tullamore

SCHOOLS

  • 13 May Leinster Schools Track and Field Santry (Day 1)
  • 16 May Leinster Schools Track and Field Santry (Day 2)
  • 30 May All Ireland Schools Track and Field Tullamore

 

JUNE

  • 1st June – Leinster Team Championships – TBC
  • 6th June – Leinster Pairs & U12/U13 Field Events Championships – Tullamore
  • 13th & 14th June – Leinster Juvenile Championships – Tullamore
  • 13 June National 5 miles (Irish Runner) Phoenix Park
  • 27/28 June National Senior Track and Field Championships Santry

 

July

  • 4th National Junior and U23 Outdoor Championships, Tullamore
  • 5th AAI Children’s Games (PAIRS) & U12-U13 Field Events, Tullamore
  • 11th National Juvenile T&F Championships Day 1, Tullamore
  • 12 July National 10 miles (Irish Runner) Phoenix park
  • 19th National Juvenile B’s & Relays, Tullamore
  • 21 July Juvenile B All Ireland’s and Relays
  • 25th National Juvenile Outdoors Day 2, Tullamore
  • 26th National Juvenile Outdoors Day 3, Tullamore

SCHOOLS

  • 18 July Schools Track and Field International Derbyshire England

 

 

SEPTEMBER

  • 12th September Medieval Marathon

OCTOBER

  • 18th SPAR Autumn Open International Cross Country Festival, National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin
  • 24th Leinster XC
  • 25th AAI National Marathon Championships (in conjunction with Dublin City Marathon)

NOVEMBER

  • 7th Leinster XC
  • 22nd Irish Life Health National Senior, Junior & Juvenile Even Cross Country Championships, National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin

DECEMBER

  • 6th Irish Life Health Novice & Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country